When is a visa required for Germany?

Basically every foreigner who wants to work or study in Germany needs a visa.

Exceptions are:

Belgium, Bulgaria, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Greece, Great Britain, Ireland, Iceland, Italy, Croatia, Latvia, Lithuania, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Austria, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Sweden, Slovakia, Switzerland, Slovenia, Spain, the Czech Republic, Hungary and Cyprus.

After the establishment in Germany, there is only the normal reporting obligation for nationals of these states in the responsible residence dues.

Nationals of Australia, Israel, Japan, Canada, New Zealand, South Korea, the United States of America, El Salvador, Honduras, Monaco and San Marino are allowed to obtain a residence permit after their entry.

Nationals of all other countries require a visa and are obliged to apply for it before their arrival.

A visa is generally valid for up to three months but can be smoothly converted into a residence permit after the application has been filed in the residence office.

The cost of a visa is 60 euros and a processing time of several months is expected. For more information about the visa, please visit:

Federal foreign office germany

 

Schengen Visa

The Schengen visa is a visa issued to persons wishing to travel within the Schengen area. The Schengen area includes not only EU countries, but also Switzerland, Iceland, and Norway. A total of 26 countries are part of the Schengen area. In order to travel as a national of one of these countries within the Schengen area, no visa is required. It is only when you have the intention to stay abroad for a longer time, it will be necessary to make such an application.

Further information on the Schengen visa can be found at:

Schengen Visa Information

Am I allowed to work in Germany?

All citizens of the European Union, Iceland, Lichtenstein, Norway, and Switzerland have unrestricted access to the German labor market.

All citizens with a different nationality require a visa to work, which is converted into a residence permit in Germany. Depending on the country of origin there are different conditions for jobseekers.

More information is available at: “Agentur für Arbeit”

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Cookie-Einstellung

Bitte treffen Sie eine Auswahl. Weitere Informationen zu den Auswirkungen Ihrer Auswahl finden Sie unter Hilfe. Privacy Policy | Imprint

Treffen Sie eine Auswahl um fortzufahren

Ihre Auswahl wurde gespeichert!

Weitere Informationen

Hilfe

Um fortfahren zu können, müssen Sie eine Cookie-Auswahl treffen. Nachfolgend erhalten Sie eine Erläuterung der verschiedenen Optionen und ihrer Bedeutung.

  • Alle Cookies zulassen:
    Jedes Cookie wie z.B. Tracking- und Analytische-Cookies.
  • Keine Cookies zulassen:
    Es werden keine Cookies gesetzt, es sei denn, es handelt sich um technisch notwendige Cookies. Borlabs Cookie hat bereits ein notwendiges Cookie gesetzt.

Sie können Ihre Cookie-Einstellung jederzeit hier ändern: Privacy Policy. Imprint

Zurück